facebook_pixel

Platu 25 Baltijos šalių atviras čempionatas (Open)

08.20 - 08.21, Nida


Organizers: Gero vėjo klubas
08.20
19 C°
W → 7 m/s
08.21
18 C°
W → 7 m/s

Messages

  • Awards ceremony at 20:00

    Race Awards ceremony  at 20:00 near the Nida port office and race office. 


  • Protest hearing time

    Hearing of the protest of LTU-2074 against LTU-2077 is scheduled at 18:30.


  • Protest

    Race office received protest from LTU-2074 White Whale against LTU-2077 Pandora. Hearings time will be anounced.


  • Protests submission time

    Protests shall be submitted by 17 h 19 min 00 sec.


  • Sailing instructions amendment

    There is change at the instructions point no. 10.1:

    10.1. The starting line will be between a staff displaying an orange flag on the race committee boat at the starboard end and the course side of the red (instead of yellow as per previos instructions) starting mark at port end.


  • Sailing instruction amendment

    Sailing instruction amendment No.1.


    Sailing instruction point 9.2 is deleted.

    Note: No replacement of windward mark will be used.


    Race committee



  • Protest time

    Protest aception time  till 19.11.37


  • Crane operations at Nida port: Houl-in

    Dear participants,

    Important information: Crane for boat houl-in at Nida port will be available on August 20th starting from 9:00 AM.

    It is adviced to put-up mast ashore with mast hoist tools available to speed up houl-in operations.

    Event organizers



Protests

No. Date Group, Leg Protestor Protestee Whitnesses Hearing date Decision
1 2021-08-21 4 White Whale LTU-2074 Raimondas Šiugždinis Pandora LTU-2077 Tadas Žižys OKR-62 Jerry Spead 2021-08-21 18:30:00 The protest was dismissed.

Results

Navigacion
Group
logo
Plaukimas: 1
Start: 2021-08-20 15:06:00
Distance: 14 nm
Monotype (One Design), Coef: 1
Plaukimas: 2
Start: 2021-08-21 12:01:00
Distance: 1 nm
Monotype (One Design), Coef: 1
Plaukimas: 3
Start: 2021-08-21 13:10:00
Distance: 1 nm
Monotype (One Design), Coef: 1
Plaukimas: 4
Start: 2021-08-21 14:20:00
Distance: 1 nm
Monotype (One Design), Coef: 1
Plaukimas: 5
Start: 2021-08-21 15:25:00
Distance: 1 nm
Monotype (One Design), Coef: 1
Standings
Updated: 2021-08-22 11:26:25
Entries Pts. Pos. Pts. Pos. Pts. Pos. Pts. Pos. Pts. Pos. Pts. Pos.
Pandora
LTU-2077 Tadas Žižys
17:56:54
ET:02:50:54 / CT:02:50:54
+25s +25s 0.35kts 2 2
12:47:45
ET:00:46:45 / CT:00:46:45
+129s +129s 1.28kts 4 4
13:55:47
ET:00:45:47 / CT:00:45:47
0s 0s 1.31kts 1 1
15:06:53
ET:00:46:53 / CT:00:46:53
0s 0s 1.28kts 1 1
16:11:25
ET:00:46:25 / CT:00:46:25
0s 0s 1.29kts 1 1 5 1
White Whale
LTU-2074 Raimondas Šiugždinis
17:56:29
ET:02:50:29 / CT:02:50:29
0s 0s 0.35kts 1 1
12:45:36
ET:00:44:36 / CT:00:44:36
0s 0s 1.35kts 1 1
13:56:46
ET:00:46:46 / CT:00:46:46
+59s +59s 1.28kts 3 3
15:07:20
ET:00:47:20 / CT:00:47:20
+27s +27s 1.27kts 2 2
16:12:06
ET:00:47:06 / CT:00:47:06
+41s +41s 1.27kts 2 2 6 2
Bestija
LTU-2208 Algirdas Žižys
17:58:22
ET:02:52:22 / CT:02:52:22
+113s +113s 0.35kts 4 4
12:46:59
ET:00:45:59 / CT:00:45:59
+83s +83s 1.30kts 2 2
13:56:45
ET:00:46:45 / CT:00:46:45
+58s +58s 1.28kts 2 2
15:08:14
ET:00:48:14 / CT:00:48:14
+81s +81s 1.24kts 4 4 0kts 20 OSC 12 3
Jerry Speed
UKR-62 Anastasia Kolesnichenko
17:58:54
ET:02:52:54 / CT:02:52:54
+145s +145s 0.35kts 5 5
12:47:05
ET:00:46:05 / CT:00:46:05
+89s +89s 1.30kts 3 3
13:57:12
ET:00:47:12 / CT:00:47:12
+85s +85s 1.27kts 4 4
15:07:27
ET:00:47:27 / CT:00:47:27
+34s +34s 1.26kts 3 3
16:13:34
ET:00:48:34 / CT:00:48:34
+129s +129s 1.24kts 4 4 14 4
KARMA
LTU-2325 Romas Jokubauskas
17:59:22
ET:02:53:22 / CT:02:53:22
+173s +173s 0.35kts 6 6
12:49:29
ET:00:48:29 / CT:00:48:29
+233s +233s 1.24kts 10 10
13:57:46
ET:00:47:46 / CT:00:47:46
+119s +119s 1.26kts 6 6
15:09:09
ET:00:49:09 / CT:00:49:09
+136s +136s 1.22kts 7 7
16:12:39
ET:00:47:39 / CT:00:47:39
+74s +74s 1.26kts 3 3 22 5
Ciao
LTU-3000 Ričardas Varno
18:08:20
ET:03:02:20 / CT:03:02:20
+711s +711s 0.33kts 15 15
12:48:43
ET:00:47:43 / CT:00:47:43
+187s +187s 1.26kts 6 6
13:57:42
ET:00:47:42 / CT:00:47:42
+115s +115s 1.26kts 5 5
15:09:48
ET:00:49:48 / CT:00:49:48
+175s +175s 1.20kts 9 9
16:14:08
ET:00:49:08 / CT:00:49:08
+163s +163s 1.22kts 6 6 26 6
ToRa - Hegelmann
LTU-2220 Tomas Jurgelevičius
17:57:57
ET:02:51:57 / CT:02:51:57
+88s +88s 0.35kts 3 3
12:48:48
ET:00:47:48 / CT:00:47:48
+192s +192s 1.26kts 7 7
13:58:40
ET:00:48:40 / CT:00:48:40
+173s +173s 1.23kts 7 7
15:09:59
ET:00:49:59 / CT:00:49:59
+186s +186s 1.20kts 10 10
16:15:28
ET:00:50:28 / CT:00:50:28
+243s +243s 1.19kts 11 11 27 7
Wikiwiki
LTU-2213 Artūras Puskunigis
18:02:06
ET:02:56:06 / CT:02:56:06
+337s +337s 0.34kts 11 11
12:48:58
ET:00:47:58 / CT:00:47:58
+202s +202s 1.25kts 8 8
13:59:26
ET:00:49:26 / CT:00:49:26
+219s +219s 1.21kts 11 11
15:09:16
ET:00:49:16 / CT:00:49:16
+143s +143s 1.22kts 8 8
16:14:15
ET:00:49:15 / CT:00:49:15
+170s +170s 1.22kts 7 7 34 8
Šmėkla PBS
LTU-2250 Simonas Rasimavičius
18:02:30
ET:02:56:30 / CT:02:56:30
+361s +361s 0.34kts 12 12
12:49:08
ET:00:48:08 / CT:00:48:08
+212s +212s 1.25kts 9 9
13:58:41
ET:00:48:41 / CT:00:48:41
+174s +174s 1.23kts 8 8
15:13:09
ET:00:53:09 / CT:00:53:09
+376s +376s 1.13kts 16 16
16:15:21
ET:00:50:21 / CT:00:50:21
+236s +236s 1.19kts 10 10 39 9
Brillamar
LTU-2243 Tomas Sakalauskas
18:05:53
ET:02:59:53 / CT:02:59:53
+564s +564s 0.33kts 14 14
12:49:42
ET:00:48:42 / CT:00:48:42
+246s +246s 1.23kts 11 11
13:59:09
ET:00:49:09 / CT:00:49:09
+202s +202s 1.22kts 10 10
15:08:41
ET:00:48:41 / CT:00:48:41
+108s +108s 1.23kts 5 5 0kts 20 DNS 40 10
BITE Buffalo Sailing Team
LAT-351 Jānis Benfelds
0kts 20 OSC
12:49:54
ET:00:48:54 / CT:00:48:54
+258s +258s 1.23kts 13 13
13:59:57
ET:00:49:57 / CT:00:49:57
+250s +250s 1.20kts 13 13
15:08:46
ET:00:48:46 / CT:00:48:46
+113s +113s 1.23kts 6 6
16:14:21
ET:00:49:21 / CT:00:49:21
+176s +176s 1.22kts 8 8 40 11
Simona
LTU-2313 Naglis Nasvytis
18:03:47
ET:02:57:47 / CT:02:57:47
+438s +438s 0.34kts 13 13
12:50:52
ET:00:49:52 / CT:00:49:52
+316s +316s 1.20kts 14 14
14:00:07
ET:00:50:07 / CT:00:50:07
+260s +260s 1.20kts 14 14
15:10:28
ET:00:50:28 / CT:00:50:28
+215s +215s 1.19kts 11 11
16:13:53
ET:00:48:53 / CT:00:48:53
+148s +148s 1.23kts 5 5 43 12
Rebel
UKR-484 Volodymyr Bindiugin
18:02:05
ET:02:56:05 / CT:02:56:05
+336s +336s 0.34kts 10 10
12:48:16
ET:00:47:16 / CT:00:47:16
+160s +160s 1.27kts 5 5
13:58:44
ET:00:48:44 / CT:00:48:44
+177s +177s 1.23kts 9 9 0kts 20 DNF 0kts 20 DNS 44 13
Yemaya
LTU-2073 Algirdas Dagys
18:01:58
ET:02:55:58 / CT:02:55:58
+329s +329s 0.34kts 9 9
12:49:48
ET:00:48:48 / CT:00:48:48
+252s +252s 1.23kts 12 12
14:00:36
ET:00:50:36 / CT:00:50:36
+289s +289s 1.19kts 15 15
15:11:07
ET:00:51:07 / CT:00:51:07
+254s +254s 1.17kts 13 13
16:17:50
ET:00:52:50 / CT:00:52:50
+385s +385s 1.14kts 12 12 46 14
Whisper
LTU-2082 Rytis Bernatonis
0kts 20 DNF
12:52:53
ET:00:51:53 / CT:00:51:53
+437s +437s 1.16kts 17 17
13:59:39
ET:00:49:39 / CT:00:49:39
+232s +232s 1.21kts 12 12
15:10:43
ET:00:50:43 / CT:00:50:43
+230s +230s 1.18kts 12 12
16:15:17
ET:00:50:17 / CT:00:50:17
+232s +232s 1.19kts 9 9 50 15
Mirgu Marga
LTU-2340 Tomas Narkus
18:08:30
ET:03:02:30 / CT:03:02:30
+721s +721s 0.33kts 16 16
12:51:10
ET:00:50:10 / CT:00:50:10
+334s +334s 1.20kts 15 15
14:03:19
ET:00:53:19 / CT:00:53:19
+452s +452s 1.13kts 16 16
15:11:13
ET:00:51:13 / CT:00:51:13
+260s +260s 1.17kts 14 14
16:19:00
ET:00:54:00 / CT:00:54:00
+455s +455s 1.11kts 13 13 58 16
Mistress
LTU-2282 Artūras Puidokas
18:00:43
ET:02:54:43 / CT:02:54:43
+254s +254s 0.34kts 8 8
12:51:28
ET:00:50:28 / CT:00:50:28
+352s +352s 1.19kts 16 16 0kts 20 DNF 0kts 20 DNS 0kts 20 DNS 64 17
ItellaTV3
LTU-2225 Aistis Kalanavičius
17:59:30
ET:02:53:30 / CT:02:53:30
+181s +181s 0.35kts 7 7 0kts 20 DNF 0kts 20 DNS 0kts 20 DNS 0kts 20 DNS 67 18
LaRevoltosa
LTU-2392 Aurelijus Grikinis
18:11:37
ET:03:05:37 / CT:03:05:37
+908s +908s 0.32kts 17 17
12:57:52
ET:00:56:52 / CT:00:56:52
+736s +736s 1.06kts 18 18
14:07:18
ET:00:57:18 / CT:00:57:18
+691s +691s 1.05kts 17 17
15:12:52
ET:00:52:52 / CT:00:52:52
+359s +359s 1.13kts 15 15 0kts 20 DNS 67 19

Registration

Registration is over

Entries

19
|
|
|
Platu 25

Platu 25 19

UKR-484
Rebel
Skipper: Volodymyr Bindiugin
LTU-2077
Pandora
Skipper: Tadas Žižys
UKR-62
Jerry Speed
Skipper: Anastasia Kolesnichenko
LTU-2213
Wikiwiki
Skipper: Artūras Puskunigis
LTU-2313
Simona
Skipper: Naglis Nasvytis
LTU-2282
Mistress
Skipper: Artūras Puidokas
LTU-2220
ToRa - Hegelmann
Skipper: Tomas Jurgelevičius
LTU-2250
Šmėkla PBS
Skipper: Simonas Rasimavičius
LTU-2073
Yemaya
Skipper: Algirdas Dagys
LAT-351
BITE Buffalo Sailing Team
Skipper: Jānis Benfelds
LTU-2340
Mirgu Marga
Skipper: Tomas Narkus
LTU-2243
Brillamar
Skipper: Tomas Sakalauskas
LTU-2392
LaRevoltosa
Skipper: Aurelijus Grikinis
LTU-2074
White Whale
Skipper: Raimondas Šiugždinis
LTU-2225
ItellaTV3
Skipper: Aistis Kalanavičius
LTU-2208
Bestija
Skipper: Algirdas Žižys
LTU-3000
Ciao
Skipper: Ričardas Varno
LTU-2325
KARMA
Skipper: Romas Jokubauskas
LTU-2082
Whisper
Skipper: Rytis Bernatonis

Rebel UKR-484 Volodymyr Bindiugin

Jerry Speed UKR-62 Anastasia Kolesnichenko

Wikiwiki LTU-2213 Artūras Puskunigis

Simona LTU-2313 Naglis Nasvytis

Mistress LTU-2282 Artūras Puidokas

Šmėkla PBS LTU-2250 Simonas Rasimavičius

Yemaya LTU-2073 Algirdas Dagys

Brillamar LTU-2243 Tomas Sakalauskas

LaRevoltosa LTU-2392 Aurelijus Grikinis

White Whale LTU-2074 Raimondas Šiugždinis

ItellaTV3 LTU-2225 Aistis Kalanavičius

Bestija LTU-2208 Algirdas Žižys

Ciao LTU-3000 Ričardas Varno

KARMA LTU-2325 Romas Jokubauskas

Whisper LTU-2082 Rytis Bernatonis

Documents

Aug 20 02:05

2021 Open Baltic Platu 25 Championship

2021 August 20-21th

Nida, Lithuania

 

Notice of Race

 

1. Organizing Authority

1.       The Baltic Platu 25 Class Championship is organized by the Association “Gero vėjo klubas” (Lithuanian Platu 25th Class Association - LPCA) with the approval of the Latvian Platu 25 Class Association and the Estonian Platu 25 Class representatives and under the authority of Lithuanian Sailing Union (LBS)

2. Rules

1.       The regatta will be governed by the rules as defined in The Racing Rules of Sailing (RRS)

2.       Valid version of Platu 25 class rules of 2018.03.01 (International Platu 25 Association Rules & Regulations)

3.       In the event of any language conflicts in the interpretation of the rules, the English text shall prevail

4.       The organizers reserves the right to complement this Notice of Race until August 20th of 2021. The changes will be published in the regatos.lt website.

3. Advertising

1.       World Sailing Advertising Regulation will apply

2.       Advertising provided by event organizers is mandatory for all participants:

1.       The advertisement and the bow number shall be fixed on the front of the hull as close as possible to the bow on both sides of the vessel, covering up to 20% of the hull length

2.       Sponsor flags to be hanged on the backstay and visible throughout the regatta

3.       The organizers may require the installation of video cameras and GPS positioning devices on board of vessels at no additional cost to the participants

4. Eligibility

1.       The regatta is open to all boats of Platu 25 class not only from Baltic region

2.       At the time of registration, each yacht must present a valid Platu 25 Class measurement certificate

3.       At least one member of the crew must be a member of any national Platu 25 class association

5. Application and entry fees

1.       The last day to submit an application and pay the entry fee is August 20th of 2021

2.       Participants must submit applications online at www.regatos.lt and pay the entry fee by bank transfer:

Association "Gero vejo klubas"

IBAN: LT114010042403448336

AB Luminor Bankas, SWIFT: AGBLLT2X

(Indicate in the purpose of payment: name of the responsible person, name of the regatta, name of the yacht)

3.       The non-refundable entry fee per boat is EUR 120 and must be paid by August 20th 14:00

4.       Crew lists may be changed online until August 20th 14:00

6. Logistics

1.       The Race Office and Notice board will be in Nida yacht port

2.       The organizers will provide the following additional services to participants:

1.       Yacht haul-in and haul-out service. Responsible person: Mindaugas Saulėnas, tel. +370 (685) 41 880. Haul-in is planned on August 20th in the morning starting 9:00 AM

2.       Measurement and certification of Platu 25 yacht hulls, masts, sails. Responsible persons: Pijus Savickas, tel. +370 (611) 95355 and Arūnas Maisiejus, tel. +370 (699) 23594.

7. Registration

1.       The owner of each participating boat or a representative must register in the Regatta Office on August 20th until 14:00

2.       The following documents must be submitted at the time of registration:

1. Application for participation in the regatta (filled in on the regatos.lt webpage)

2. Valid Platu 25 Class measurement certificate

3. Valid third-party liability insurance policy. The minimum cover may not be less than  1.000.000€ per event

8. Preliminary schedule

1.       August 20, 9:00: crane for haul-in boats in the port of Nida.

2.       August 20, ASAP after haul-in exp. 14:00: regatta opening, skippers meeting

3.       August 20, ASAP after skippers meeting exp. 15:00: navigation race

4.       August 21, 11:00: skippers meeting

5.       August 21, 12:00: races in the windward-leeward course

6.       August 21, 18:00: awards ceremony

7.       Maximum number of races: one navigation race and four races in the windward-leeward course

8.       The races will take place in the Curonian Lagoon, if it will be possible in an area visible to spectators from the Nida piers.

9. Wind limit

1.       The races will not take place in a constant wind of 25 knots or stronger

10. Equipment inspection

1.       Measurement and compliance checks will be carried out throughout the regatta before and after each race day

11. Sailing Instructions

1.       The electronic version of the Sailing Instructions will be available in regatos.lt website on August 20th .

12. Penalty system

1.       RRS Rule 44.1 is amended so that the Two Turn Penalty is changed to One Turn Penalty

13. Scoring system

1.       A regatta is considered valid if at least three races have taken place

2.       In case of less than 5 races, boats score is calculated by summing the points of all races.

3.       In the case of 5 races, the boats score is calculated by summing the points of all races and subtracting the points of its worst race.

14. Haul-out  restrictions

1.       From August 20th 14:00 until the end of the competition on August 21th it is forbidden to take yachts out of the water except with the prior written permission of the race committee and only in accordance with the conditions set out therein

15. Prizes

1.       The winners of the first three places will be awarded with medals, trophies

16. Publishing rights

1.       Participants, yacht owners and their guests grant the full right and irrevocable permission for the Regatta organizers to publish and / or broadcast in any media, including TV commercials, all and any photos or videos of people, boats, etc. created or received during this regatta

17. Disclaimer of liability

1.       All participants in the regatta participate at their own discretion, responsibility and risk. The organizers of the regatta and any other party participating in the organization do not accept responsibility and are not liable for any damage to property or health of persons (i.e. damage, loss of property, personal injury or death) both on shore and in the water due to participation in the regatta. By registering for the regatta, the owner of each vessel or his representative agrees to these terms and conditions, waives any claims or claims in connection with the above circumstances and certifies that all documents related to participation in the regatta are correct and valid. Participants should note the Rule No.3 of the RRS

18. Additional information

1.       For additional information, contact the regatta organizers - Mindaugas Saulenas tel. +370 (685) 41 880, e-mail: info@gerovejoklubas.lt

PDF
Aug 20 02:58

This browser does not support PDFs. Please download original file.

Original file